Awards 

Link to Award Forms and Criteria below 

History of Award Winners 

Name/Firm Name Award Chapter Year
Topeka Chapter Chapter Excellence Award   1999
Bill Wilhelm Career Recognition   2000
Carol Salter Teacher of the Year   2000
City of Wichita & Burns McDonnell Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2000
Crystal Cross Teacher of the Year   2000
David Comstock Engineer of the Year   2000
Don Allison Special Recognition   2000
Doug Klassen Outstanding Intern Engineer   2000
E. Dean Carlson Government Engineer of the Year Award   2000
Equua Bed Groundwater Recharge Demonstration Project Engineering Achievement of the Year   2000
Gregory Weatherd President   2000
Mayor Tom Norton Outstanding Citizen   2000
Mike Laviolette Young Engineer of the Year   2000
Nancy McDonnell High School Teacher of the Year   2000
Savoy, Ruggle & Bohm, PA Professional Development   2000
Tim Brackbill Outstanding Young Engineer   2000
Tom Mulinazzi Engineer of the Year   2000
Austin Miller Professional Development   2001
Bartlett & West Engineers, Inc. Special Recognition   2001
Beth Cates Outstanding Teacher   2001
Brent Wooten Engineer of the Year   2001
Claud S. Shelor Outstanding Citizen   2001
Donald Hutchinson Outstanding Teacher   2001
Joseph Surmeier Outstanding Young Engineer   2001
Matthew Bryant Outstanding Engineer Intern   2001
Renovation of Cedar Crest Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2001
Shawn  O'Leary Government Engineer of the Year Award   2001
University of Kansas-School of Engineering Professional Development   2001
Amy Martens Outstanding Young Engineer   2002
Arland Hicks Special Recognition   2002
David Pope Government Engineer of the Year Award   2002
Kansas Turnpike Authority Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2002
KDOT Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2002
Keith Beatty Outstanding Engineer Intern   2002
Larry Emig Engineer of the Year   2002
Sue Gibson Outstanding High School Teacher   2002
Suzanne Jordan Outstanding Middle School Teacher   2002
Topeka Chapter Chapter Excellence Award   2002
Wilson & Company Professional Development Award   2002
Adam Stodola Outstanding Engineer Intern   2003
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company Professional Development in Private Practice   2003
CAS Construction, Inc. Professional Development in Construction   2003
Catherine Leeker Oustanding Elementary School Teacher   2003
Charles Stryker Engineer of the Year   2003
City of Wichita   Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2003
Dave G. Ruf, Jr. Special Recognition   2003
Dennis Clennan Government Engineer of the Year Award   2003
Don Taylor Special Recognition   2003
Dondlinger & Sons Construction Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2003
Eastern Chapter The Chapter Excellance Award   2003
George Barbee Outstanding Citizen   2003
Joseph Freund Outstanding Service and Dedication   2003
Mark Diskin Outstanding High School Teacher   2003
Mary Edington Oustanding Middle School Teacher   2003
McCluggage VaSickle & Perry Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2003
Professional Engineering Consultants, PA Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2003
Steve Starrett Outstanding Young Engineer   2003
Tri-Valley Chapter Membership Development   2003
Daniel R. Stack Outstanding Young Engineer   2004
Glenn Anschutz Outstanding Citizen   2004
James Pugh Outstanding Teacher   2004
Jeffrey R. Lackey Outstanding Engineer Intern   2004
Larry Emig Special Recognition   2004
Larry Hole Engineer of the Year   2004
Michael Crow Government Engineer of the Year Award   2004
Rick Ensz Outstanding Service and Dedication   2004
Topeka Chapter Chapter Excellence Award   2004
Amy Martens Special Recognition   2005
Anel Minneman Outstanding Elementary School Teacher   2005
Brad Johnson Outstanding Young Engineer   2005
Brent Johnson Outstanding Engineer Intern   2005
Camp Dresser & McKee Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2005
City of Wichita Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2005
Dale McGregor Special Recognition   2005
Gerald T. Blain Engineer of the Year   2005
Joan Parr Outstanding Middle School Teacher   2005
Keith Beatty Government Engineer of the Year Award   2005
Nathan A. Hamm Oustanding Young Engineer   2005
Smoky Valley Chapter Chapter Excellence Award   2005
Stanley E. Bergkamp Outstanding Teacher   2005
Timothy Austin Outstanding Service and Dedication   2005
Wendy Glick Outstanding Citizen Award   2005
Westar Energy Employees Special Recognition   2005
Alan Shuler Outstanding High School Teacher   2006
Andrew Maysent Intern Engineer   2006
Betsy Wiens Outstanding Middle School Teacher   2006
City of Lawrence Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2006
Dennis Kuhlman Engineer of the Year   2006
Gerald Cook Special Recognition   2006
Larry Hole Special Recognition   2006
Randall Gorton Young Engineer of the Year   2006
Ruggles & Bohm Professional Development Award   2006
Tim Rogers Special Recognition   2006
Virgin Atlantic GlobalFlyer Project Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2006
Kent Dvorak, PE Engineer of the Year Eastern Chapter 2007
George Butler Associates Professional Development Award Eastern Chapter 2007
William Anthony  Outstanding Citizen Award Eastern Chapter 2007
Mike Garrison  KSPE Engineer Eastern Chapter 2007
Peggy Harrington  Outstanding Teacher Award (Middle School) Eastern Chapter 2007
Cindy Curran Outstanding Teacher Award (Grade School) Smoky Valley Chapter 2007
Bucher, Willis & Ratliff Coorp.  Outstnading Engineering Achievement  Smoky Valley Chapter 2007
City of Wichita Special Recognition Wichita Chapter 2007
Scott Lindebak Government Engineer of the Year Award Wichita Chapter 2007
Jessica Rhein Intern Engineer Wichita Chapter 2007
Jason Rourke Young Engineer of the Year Smoky Valley Chapter 2007
Cynthia McCann Special Recognition Eastern Chapter 2007
Christopher Bohm Engineer of the year   2008
Jeffery Shamburg Outstanding Engineer Intern   2008
Craig Denny Outstanding Citizen Award   2008
Don Taylor KSPE Award   2008
Cory Schoffelman Outstanding Young Engineer   2008
Adam Stodola Outstanding Young Engineer   2008
Becky Polzella Outstanding Teacher award ( grade school)   2008
Damon Feuerborn Outstanding Teacher Award (high school)   2008
Scott Kreshel Outstanding Teacher Award (high school)   2008
The City of Wichita Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award   2008
City of Overland Park Public Works Department Professional Development   2008
Freddie Simmons Government Engineer of the Year   2008
Christopher Price  Outstanding Service and Dedication   2008
William Anthony  Engineer of the Year   2009
Clifton Speegle Outstanding Engineer Intern   2009
Clinton Robinson Outstanding Citizen Award   2009
John Ourada KSPE Award   2009
Amy Houghton Outstanding Young Engineer   2009
The City of Wichita Outstanding Engineering Achievement    2009
Bartlett & West Engineers, Inc. Professional Development   2009
Michael Jacobs Government Engineer of the Year   2009
Stephanie Hale Engineer of the year   2010
Kiel Johnson Outstanding Engineer Intern Eastern Chapter 2010
Carl Brewer Outstanding Citizen Award Wichita Chapter 2010
Glenn Knak KSPE Award Smoky Valley Chapter 2010
Sean Miller Outstanding Young Engineer Wichita Chapter 2010
Jeff Lackey Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award Wichita Chapter 2010
Rick Worrel Professional Development    2010
Alan Schmidt Outstanding High School Teacher award   2010
Elizabeth Hendrix Outstanding Elementary School Teacher   2010
Steven Bachenberg Engineer of the Year Eastern Chapter 2011
Larry Stoss Outstanding Citizen Award Smoky Valley Chapter 2011
Mark Locke KSPE Award Smoky Valley Chapter 2011
Clarence Munsch Special Recognition Eastern Chapter 2011
Deb Miller Professional Development  Topeka 2011
Sheila Shaffer Outstanding High School Teacher Smoky Valley Chapter 2011
Phyllis Hoyt Outstanding Middle School Teacher Topeka 2011
Anne Schroer Young Engineer of the Year Eastern Chapter 2011
Howard Lubliner Government Engineer of the year Topeka 2011
Deb Miller Special Recognition Topeka 2011
Ben Ehrhart Outstanding Engineering Achievement  Topeka 2011
Shawn Mellies Intern Engineer Wichita Chapter 2011
James Armour Special Recognition Wichita Chapter 2011
Kenneth Bengtson Professional Development Wichita Chapter 2011
Brian Armstrong Engineer Of The Year Topeka 2012
Tim Norton Outstanding Citizen Award Wichita 2012
Dennis Kuhlman KSPE Award Smoky Valley 2012
Larry Stoss Special Recognition Award Smoky Valley 2012
Jerry Schmidt Outstanding High School Teacher Award Smoky Valley 2012
Katherine Welch Outstanding Middle School Teacher Award Topeka 2012
Jeff Gardner Young Engineer of the Year Wichita 2012
James Armour Government Engineer of the Year Wichita 2012
Kevin Beck Outstanding Engineering Achievement Topeka 2012
Keith Schmidtberg Intern Engineer of the Year Eastern 2012
Adam Stodola Engineer Of The Year Eastern 2013
Dale Houdesshell Government Engineer of the Year Tri-Valley 2013
Bradley Ross Intern Engineer of the Year Tri-Valley 2013
Mick Crow KSPE Award Topeka 2013
Bobbie Bengtson Outstanding Citizen Award Smoky Valley 2013
Gary Jantzen Outstanding Engineering Achievement Wichita 2013
Pamela Gove Outstanding Teacher Award Eastern 2013
Travis Stryker Young Engineer of the Year Topeka 2013
Scott Uhl Engineer Of The Year Topeka 2014
Steven Cottrell Government Engineer of the Year   2014
Scott Evans Intern Engineer of the Year Wichita 2014
Larry Emig KSPE Award Topeka 2014
John Ourada Outstanding Citizen Award Smoky Valley 2014
Lynn Packer Outstanding Engineering Achievement  Wichita 2014
Stanley Scudder Outstanding Engineering Achievement  Wichita 2014
Nancy Smith Outstanding Teacher Award   2014
Michael Hair Outstanding Teacher Award   2014
Shawn Mellies Young Engineer of the Year Wichita 2014
Philip Balch Outstanding Engineering Achievement  Wichita 2014
Christopher Bohm Outstanding Engineering Achievement  Wichita 2014
Brian Scovill Engineer Of The Year Eastern 2015
Brain Coon Government Engineer of the Year WSPE 2015
Dakota Zimmerman Intern Engineer of the Year WSPE 2015
Clark Rusco KSPE Award Smoky Valley 2015
Barry Feaker Outstanding Citizen Award Topeka 2015
Gary Jansen Outstanding Engineering Achievement  Wichita 2015
Glen Scott Outstanding Engineering Achievement Wichita 2015
Mary Morgan Outstanding Teacher Award - Secondary WSPE 2015
Jennifer Wilcox Outstanding Teacher Award- Middle School Topeka 2015
Meshell Thornley Outstanding Teacher Award-Elementary TriValley 2015
Cliff Speegle Young Engineer of the Year Eastern 2015
Brenda Foree Outstanding Engineering Achievement Wichita 2015
Marty Dondlinger Outstanding Engineering Achievement    2015
Keith Warta Professional Development Topeka 2015
Michelle Winkelmann Engineer Of The Year Wichita 2016
Wayne Nelson Government Engineer of the Year Smoky Valley  2016
Kristen Cope Intern Engineer of the Year Wichita 2016
Brent Wooten KSPE Award Wichita 2016
Jennifer Sturges Outstanding Citizen Award Smoky Valley  2016
Kiel Johnson Outstanding Engineering Achievement  Eastern  2016
Sharon McCue Outstanding Teacher Award - Secondary Wichita  2016
Lisa Kay O'Toole Outstanding Teacher Award- Middle School Eastern  2016
Gina M. Sobba Outstanding Teacher Award-Elementary Topeka  2016
Nicole Franken Young Engineer of the Year Wichita  2016
David Spears Professional Development Wichita  2016
Gary Clark Engineer of the YearManhattan2017
Rex Fleming  Government Engineer of the Year Wichita  
Jared Rogers  Intern of the Year Tri-Valley  
Larry StossKSPE Award Smokey Valley  
Mark BorstOutstanding Citizen Award Wichita  
Cody ParksOutstanding Teacher Award - Secondary  Eastern  
Suzanne SchwarzOutstanding Teacher Award - Middle SchoolWichita  
Janeil SullivanOutstanding Teacher Award - Elementary Tri-Valley  
Craig Stokebrand Young Engineer of the YearSmokey Valley  
Alfred Benesch & Company Professional DevelopmentTri-Valley  
Travis Stryker  Engineer of the Year  Topeka  
Jim KowachGovernment Engineer of the Year Smokey Valley  
Rebecca GriefIntern of the YearWichita  
Peter EarlesKSPE AwardSmokey Valley  
Michael DodsonOutstanding Citizen AwardTri-Valley  
K-State Chiller Expansion Outstanding Engineering AchievementTri-Valley  
Dunia HarmisonOutstanding Teacher Award - High SchoolTri-Valley  
Danielle Lotton-Barker Outstanding Teacher Award - Middle SchoolTopeka  
Ryan RitcheyOutstanding Teacher Award - Elementary SchoolTopeka  
Professional Engineering Consultants (PEC)Professional DevelopmentWichita  
Cory SchoffelmanSpecial RecognitionTopeka  



Copyright (c) 2017 KSPE 

Call or Fax: 

Phone: 785-233-4512

Fax: 785-233-2206

Address: 

825 S. Kansas Avenue, Suite 500
Topeka, KS, 66612


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software